Samurai Assassin

Samurai Assassin (侍, 1965)

Storyline — Samurai Assassin (1965)

Released: 1965-01-03

February 17 to March 3, 1860, inside Edo castle. A group of assassins wait by Sakurada Gate to kill the lord of the House of Ii, a powerful man in the Tokugawa government, which has ruled Japan for 300 years. They suspect a traitor in their midst, and their suspicions fall on Niiro, an impoverished ronin who dreams of samurai status, and Kurihara, an aristocratic samurai who befriends Niiro. Niiro longs to identify his father, knowing he is a high-ranking official who will disclose himself only if Niiro achieves samurai status. With American ships in Japan's harbors, cynicism among the assassins, and change in the air, Niiro resolves to reach ends that may prove ephemeral.

Missing a language? SubDL AI translates it in minutes
ES

Spanish

AI
español
PT

Brazillian Portuguese

AI
português (BR)
TR

Turkish

AI
Türkçe
ID

Indonesian

AI
Bahasa Indonesia
DE

German

AI
Deutsch
IT

Italian

AI
italiano
RO

Romanian

AI
română
EL

Greek

AI
Ελληνικά
VI

Vietnamese

AI
Tiếng Việt
TH

Thai

AI
ไทย
KO

Korean

AI
한국어
MS

Malay

AI
Bahasa Melayu
BN

Bengali

AI
বাংলা

Start the discussion

Nobody has posted about Samurai Assassin yet. Sync off? A language missing? Say so.

Start it

Frequently asked questions

How many subtitles are available for Samurai Assassin?

SubDL has 10 subtitles for Samurai Assassin across 5 languages. New subtitles are added as the community uploads them.

What subtitle languages are available for Samurai Assassin?

Samurai Assassin subtitles are available in English, French, Danish, Persian, Arabic — 5 languages in total.

How do I download Samurai Assassin subtitles?

Open the language you want, pick the release that matches your video file, and click the download button. The file is a free .srt and no account is required.

Explore more subtitles

Related titles with subtitles